HomeHow it works
Our chefsdropdown icon
Uqonic Chefs
Shop

Overview

No items

Home

Privacy and Cookies Statement

Privacy & Cookies Statement

Effective date: 31/03/2021

This Privacy & Cookies Statement forms part of the General Terms and Conditions. Please read the Terms and Conditions and this Privacy & Cookies Statement carefully before using www.uqonicchefs.com/zrh (hereinafter referred to as “the Website”). By accessing, browsing or otherwise using the Website you confirm that you have read and understand this Privacy & Cookies Statement (hereinafter referred to as “the Statement”).

Privacy Statement

1. Service Provider/Data Controller Introduction

The service provider of this Website is Gate Gourmet Switzerland GmbH with registered address Sägereistrasse 20, 8152 Glattbrugg, Switzerland and is the controller of personal data processed through this website.

Gate Gourmet Switzerland GmbH is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data. The purpose of this Statement is to explain why and how we process your personal data and, additionally, to explain your rights under applicable law.

Gate Gourmet Switzerland GmbH processes your personal data in accordance with the Federal Act on Data Protection (the “FADP”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Definitions

Personal Data”, as used herein, means any and all information about an identifiable natural person or, to the extent required by law, about an identifiable legal entity.

We”, “us”, or “our”, as used herein, means Gate Gourmet Switzerland GmbH with registered address Sägereistrasse 20, 8152 Glattbrugg, Switzerland, as indicated in more detail in the (see section “Imprint”).

3. Purpose for which we collect and process personal data and legal basis for collection and processing

We collect and process your personal data for specific and limited purposes. We ask only for personal data that is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for those purposes. For all processing of personal data, we are required to have a legal basis to do so in compliance with applicable data privacy laws. The purposes for which we collect and otherwise process your personal data and the legal basis for which we collect and otherwise process your personal data are detailed below:

  • processing of your order in connection with the performance of our contractual relationship with you;
  • if you choose to sign up to our offers for the legitimate purpose of sending you details of our offerings;
  • to sign up to receiving marketing materials from us with details of our offerings based on your prior consent. If at any time you decide that you do not wish for your personal data to be used for such marketing related messages, you can unsubscribe – further details below at, ‘Direct Marketing’;
  • sending you marketing promotions, offers and competitions by email in order for us to promote our goods and services based on a legitimate interest to do so;
  • improve our products and services based on our legitimate interest to continuously improve our products and services; and
  • to obtain your feedback through our customer service team in order to answer any questions or concerns as part of our contractual relationship with you.
  • 4. Direct marketing

    As indicated above, when you place an order on the Website, we will send you occasional direct marketing via email about similar products and services. We have a legitimate interest in sending you marketing to promote our products and services to our customers and to make sure you are aware of the best offers and deals available.

    You can unsubscribe from direct marketing at any time by following the instructions provided in the email. We will stop sending you marketing messages as soon as possible, but, in any event, will do so not later than 30 days from your request.

    If you have not placed an order in 12 months, then we will automatically opt you out of receiving further direct marketing. If you order from us again and have not previously unsubscribed, or if you place an order and opt-in to direct marketing, we will recommence sending marketing communications to you.

    5. Categories of personal data processed

    (a) Personal data For each of the above purposes of processing, we collect, store and process categories of your per-sonal data to include:

  • Your full name;
  • Your address, email address and phone number;
  • Your IP address;
  • Your purchase history;
  • Your comments and reviews via our customer service team;
  • Website/Browsing History including location data; and
  • Cookie information (see ‘Additional Information about Cookies’).
  • 6. Recipients of your personal data

    We may need to share your personal data with third parties, including third-party service providers, and with other group entities, as required by the law, when its necessary to process your order or where we have a legitimate interest to do so.

    We request third parties to respect the security of your Personal data and to process it in line with applicable privacy laws.

    When we share your personal data with third-party service providers, we will only disclose personal data necessary to provide the service. Before sharing any personal data, we will ensure that all providers are contractually bound and can demonstrate that your personal data:

  • will be processed in accordance with applicable law;
  • rights will be guaranteed;
  • will be stored in a safe and secure manner to ensure confidentiality of the data;
  • will only be kept for as long as it takes to process the service;
  • will never be used for anything other than the processing of the requested service;
  • will not be used by third parties for marketing purposes.
  • Recipients of your personal data include:

  • companies that help get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers and delivery companies or as part of the standard customer journey for the purposes of taking payment and manging delivery to you;
  • companies who help administer your account and support our customer service team set-up;
  • professional service providers, such as IT providers, marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts who help us run our business and deliver our marketing and advertising to you; and
  • data insight companies who ensure the information we hold is up to date and accurate.
  • If any recipients are located in another country outside of the European Economic Area, we will only share your personal data if the country ensures an adequate level of protection for your personal data; the recipient or recipient country is subject to an approved certification mechanism or code of conduct with binding and enforceable commitments which amount to appropriate safeguards for your personal data; and, we have put in place appropriate safeguards to protect your personal data.

    7. For how long do we store Personal Data?

    We will delete your personal data when it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected unless otherwise required under applicable laws.

    Where you have agreed for us to use your personal data to make you aware of our products and services, any personal data collected for this purpose will be deleted if you decide to unsubscribe from such marketing related communications.

    8. How can you exercise your right to request information?

    You have the right to submit an information request in order to learn what categories of personal data we are processing about you for what purposes, how we share your personal data with others and how long we store your personal data. If you would like to submit such request, please send an e-mail to gdpr@gategroup.com.

    In rare cases we may – to the extent permitted by applicable law – have to partially or entirely refuse to answer your request. In such case we shall inform you about the reasons of such refusal. You are entitled to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (see below "Where can I lodge a complaint") against such refusal and seek a judicial remedy.

    9. How can you exercise your rectification, erasure or opposition rights?

    We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your rights, which are as follows:

  • Access – the right to access your personal data, obtain a confirmation of your personal data we currently hold (as above).
  • Rectify – the right to correct inaccurate data.
  • Remove – the right to have your data erased. This is not an absolute right and [entity] may have legal or legitimate grounds for keeping such personal data.
  • Restrict – the right, in some cases, to restrict processing of your personal data.
  • Portability – the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit such data to another controller where requested to do so.
  • Object – the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing or in any other situation in compliance with local laws.
  • Automated decision making – the right to object to automated decision making.
  • In the instance that you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please direct your request to gdpr@gategroup.com and tell us which right you would like to exercise. All requests are free of charge. When your request is submitted to [entity], we will send you a confirmation of acknowledgment and assess your request in compliance with our legal obligation. We may contact you to clarify your request, seek additional information, or to verify your identity before processing.

    10. Where can you lodge a complaint?

    You have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing of your personal data or about our response to an information, rectification or erasure request or to a request that we stop processing your personal data. If you wish to exercise such right, please refer to the Swiss Data Protection Authority.

    The Swiss Data Protection Authority details are:

    The Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner Feldeggweg 1 CH-3003 Berne Switzerland www.edoeb.admin.ch

    11. Amendments of the Privacy & Cookies Statement

    We may update this Statement from time to time. The amended Statement will be posted on the Website. Please check this page regularly for changes to the Statement.

    Cookies Statement

    1. Introduction

    By using this Website, you are agreeing to the use of cookies. If you have selected to opt-in to the use of analytics cookies as described below, the cookies are placed on your device to analyse how you use the website. Further information is provided below.

    2. What is a cookie?

    A cookie is a small electronic file which is stored on your device such as your mobile phone or tablet devices by a website. Cookies allow a website to remember your preferences whilst visiting the site in order to provide you with a more personalized experience. They help to make websites work efficiently and can allow site owners to track how a website is used to provide useful data for making improvements. Cookies pose no risk to your device, as they are simply files and not executable programs.

    3.Can the Cookies settings be changed?

    You decide yourself whether the Website's web server is allowed to save Cookies on your computer or not. You can opt to change your browser settings so that Cookies are not allowed to be accepted or saved on your computer at any time. You can delete the files that are stored on your com-puter and that contain Cookies.

    If you would like to know how you can disable Cookies of Google Analytics please click here.

    4.List of Cookies

    Google Analytics: Google sets in particular the following Cookies:

    __utma Cookie: A persistent cookie that remains on a computer, unless it expires or the cookie cache is cleared. It tracks visitors. Metrics associated with the Google __utma cookie include: first visit (unique visit), last visit (returning visit). The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. __utmb Cookie: This cookie is used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. __utmc Cookie: This cookie is used to determine the end of browser sessions. Historically, this cook-ie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit. __utmz Cookie: This cookie stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached the site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. __utmv Cookie: This is a persistent cookie. It is used for segmentation, data experimentation and operates with the __utmz cookie to improve cookie targeting capabilities.

    Please also see section "Additional Information about Google Analytics".

    Additional Information about Google Analytics This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google") in the US.

    What is Google Analytics? Google Analytics Cookies allow monitoring the Website by means of the Google Analytics tool, which is a service provided by Google to obtain user access information on the Website. Some of the data saved are: number of times a user visits the Website, dates of the first and last visit, duration of the visits, the page from where the user accessed the Website, the search engine the user used to access the Website or the link they clicked on, the place in the world from where the user accesses, etc.

    The configuration of these Cookies is predetermined by the service offered by Google and the infor-mation generated by the Cookie about the use of the Website will be transmitted and stored by Google, Inc. (a United States-based company). Therefore, please consult the privacy page of Google Analytics, https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage, to obtain further information on the Cookies it uses.

    Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating the use of the Website, compiling re-ports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

    Google does not associate IP addresses with any other data held by Google.

    Can Google Analytics Cookies be refused? The use of Google Analytics Cookies may be refused by changing the appropriate browser settings.

    Furthermore, you can prevent Google's collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under

    https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

    5. Contact us

    If you have any questions on this cookies Statement you can contact us at dpo@gategroup.com.

    Imprint

    Registered office gategroup Holding AG Sägereistrasse 20 8152 Glattbrugg Switzerland

    Contact address gategroup Holding AG Sägereistrasse 20 8152 Glattbrugg Switzerland

    Telephone: +41 435 052 224 Email: info@gategroup.com

    Commercial register Canton of Zurich, Switzerland

    VAT no. CHE 114.132.915

    Chairman of the Board of Directors Richard Ong

    CEO Xavier Rossinyol Espel

    Terms & ConditionsPrivacy & Cookies PolicyBlog
    FacebookInstagram
    © Uqonic Chefs 2022
    BlogFAQContact